Stephen Gately Info

Birth name

Stephen Patrick David Gately


17 March 1976 Sheriff Street, Dublin, Ireland


10 October 2009 (aged 33) Majorca, Spain


7 weeks of Panto Winners

Signed Promo photograph Rebecca Costantini Cinderella Programme signed by cast Lorna Platt Leaflets Rachel Wells, UK, Rachel Hanzak, USA, Jane Annis, UK Gemma Charville, UK, Helen Wood, UK, Lucy Irving, Ireland Door Hangers Rikki Walther, UK, Barbara Galesi, USA, Rujuta Sabnis, India Emily Hutchison, UK, Iona Bartlett, UK, Stef Kelsall,…

Read More

So who won a set of Stephen’s prosthetic nose and ears from Chitty?

What year was the film version of Chitty Chitty Bang Bang released? Answer: 1968 Congratulations to the winners – your prize will be dispatched shortly. Jennifer Boyle Lindsey Craft Laura Davidson Claire Gabillia Barbara Galesi David Harper Samantha Hart Jane Hodges Lisa James Sarah Phillips Lorna Platt Lucy Whitaker

Read More

Christmas Competition

Competition now closed. And the winners were: Joy Bal, India Suzanne O’Hara, UK Jamila Binnekade, Netherlands Ekaterina Checheleva, Russia Idy Tam, Hong Kong Michelle Cairney, UK Line Torske, Norway Keren Liran, Israel Beth Zalewski, USA Linsey Cole, UK How would you like a Christmas card from Stephen? You can now…

Read More


Born on 17/03/1976, Stephen Gately was a talented artist enjoying titles such as a singer, songwriter, actor, and was among the bestselling actors during his era. He was recognized for his contribution in popularizing the 1990’s boybands.

Unfortunately, he died on 10/10/2009 at his residence in Mallorca leaving his loved ones together with fans to mourn the sudden loss. Was it not because of undiagnosed heart condition, this talented, popular, funny, generous and kind man would not have gone too early. Several people across the globe expressed their heartfelt condolences since this man had touched their lives in positive ways. Thanks to his joyous music complemented with moving stage performances.

This is just but a continuation of Stephen Gately’s official website that will eventually reveal his entire history and career journey. It is therefore important to those looking for more information about him and commemoration of his past life.

We however do not want you to be making occasional visit to this site but make it active and reignite Stephen’s activities and make his name alive. The man was very passionate in offering charity services which is evident as he was Caudwell Children’s Ambassador. In fact, Andrew who was Stephen’s husband asked people to donate to the charity instead of buying flowers to color his funeral held in Dublin, and to everyone’s surprise, over J41000 was raised in his memory. Stephen’s fans are still willing to support Caudwell Children by raising money and this site is an initiative to advertise the fundraising events.

So this site is best described as Stephen’s fan forum providing room for chatting and event organization with a sole aim of remembering this special man’s legacy. Thus, let’s interact and live as if Stephen is still alive.

The Tree Of Seasons

We are privileged to display the cover of Stephen’s most recent book, The Tree Of Seasons. Thanks to the publishers. Note that the publisher can only allow you to display this image in other sites, whether social networking or forums since the unit is not yet released. Over the past few years, Stephen was busy writing this Kid’s fantasy novel. He had been bouncing around the theme for several years while enjoying the innovative process of proudly settling on writing this exciting process despite other time demands. Stephen was extremely happy with the writing and hoping that one day he would be a published author.

Stephen was about to accomplish the writing of his book and rest the next big task to the hands of publishers. In October, he sacrificed his time for other artistic activities like singing and entertaining fans with live performances and moved to Mallorca so that he would have humble time to complete his book. The few days of his relocation saw a big progress in the writing and indeed few pages were left after his ill-timed death. By good fortune, detailed notes were available hence there was sufficient information to complete the story as planned. Hodder is working on the publication of The Tree Of Seasons and you can order at Amazon, Waterstones, as well as other good booksellers.

You may want to know

Wirral Globe

This Josephs dream will do Encore! Encore! That was unanimous verdict of a packed Liverpool Empire audience for a glitzy production of Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat There was…
Read More

The Tree Of Seasons News

The paperback version of the bestselling The Tree of Seasons has now been released. The official release date is 14th April 2011 however this is already on sale through Amazon…
Read More

Daily Post

BOYZONE STAR MAKES IT A BAND NIGHT OUT Former Boyzone star Keith Duffy was in Liverpool last night to see band-mate Stephen Gately take to the stage. Duffy was in…
Read More


Gately Goes For Gold At New London  In a good month for Andrew Lloyd Webber - whose new Tell Me On A Sunday was launched recently at the Century Club…
Read More

The Crosby Herald

Stephen shines in his debut act Bill Kenwrights eagerly anticipated production of Tim Rice and Andrew Lloyd Webber's 'Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat' has arrived at the Liverpool Empire…
Read More

Swindon Evening Standard

Boy Band Babe is Amazing! Boy what a big smile. Former Boyzone babe Stephen Gately grinned so gorgeously throughout his amazing performance of Joseph. And with good cause because the…
Read More